Privacy policy

Cheltenham Doors Ltd are commited to protecting and respecting your privacy when visiting our website www.cheltenham-doors.co.uk.

This privacy policy sets out how we will process and use any personal data sent to us, or that we may collect as a result of visiting www.cheltenham-doors.co.uk.

The following information explains how we treat your personal data. For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the identity of our data controller will be available on request.

What information might we collect from visitors to this website?

  • Any information that you provide by filling in forms on this website.
  • We may keep a record of any correspondence if you should contact us.
  • Details of your visits to this website.
  • Details of any transactions carried out through this website.

How we look after your data

To ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy we will endeavour to take all reasonable, necessary steps to protect your privacy.

We will do our best to protect your personal data. However, the transmission of information over the internet is not entirely secure and we cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to our sites. Any transmission of data is at your own risk.

We will not share your information with other companies or third parties.

How we use your data

We will use the information you give us to process any requests for products or services or general enquiries.

Access to your information

Data privacy laws give you the right to access any information we hold about you.

You also have the right to request the correction/deletion of any information we hold about you.

You can withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal information.

If your privacy rights are violated, or if you have suffered as a result of unlawful processing of your personal information you have the right to complain to your local data protection authority

Any request may be subject to a fee in order to meet our costs in providing any details of the information we may hold about you.